This page uses Javascript. Your browser either doesn't support Javascript or you have it turned off. To see this page properly please use a Javascript enabled browser.



 “Tax Collector’s Choice” Award Recipients

Previous winners chosen by the Tax Collector of Polk County


2009-2010 - Pedro Villegas
Oscar J. Pope Elementary School



2012-2013 - Haley Lalka
Lake Alfred Elementary School



2015-2016 - Levi Bergeron
Lake Marion Creek Elementary

2010-2011 - Gabriela Vazquez
Dixieland Elementary School



2013-2014 - Elijah Furno
Boswell Elementary School



2016-2017 - Rubi Pena
Pinewood Elementary School

2011-2012 - Logan Barden
R. B. Wagner Elementary School



2014-2015 - Rylynn Green
Bethune Academy









 LEGOLAND Florida Resort - “Build Your Imagination” Award Recipients


2016-2017

1st Place – Kaleigh Salmon - Lakeland Christian School
2nd Place – Joshua Haines - Davenport School of the Arts
3rd Place – Vanessa Derosa - Dixieland Elementary School

2015-2016

1st Place – Shreyans Gajjar - Carlton Palmore School
2nd Place – Nicholas Hinson - Auburndale Central
3rd Place – Cristofer J. Ortiz - Lake Marion Creek

Runner up Prizes

Andi Cochran - Lakeland Christian School
Logan Keylan - Dixieland
Jonathan Hostetler - Brigham

2014-2015

1st Place – Rebekah Hammond – Scott Lake Elementary School
2nd Place – Erica Owen – Lakeland Christian School
3rd Place – Matthew Morvillo – Carlton Palmore Elementary School
4th Place – Aden Hunt – Cleveland Court Elementary School
5th Place – Lilliana Grimm – St. Anthony Catholic School


 Southern Homes - “Home Sweet Home” Award Recipients


2016-2017

Lily Nguyen - Bethune Academy

2015-2016

Alee Swango - Chain Of Lakes

2014-2015

Journey Cadle - Jesse Keen Elementary School

2013-2014

Anna Foppe - St. Paul Lutheran School

2012-2013

Zoie Whiting - Jewett School of the Arts

2011-2012

Summer Baker – Bethune Academy


 Florida Heart Research Foundation - “Heart Smart Art” Award Recipients


2016-2017

1st Place – Imani Jenkins - Pinewood Elementary School
2nd Place – Leeya Harrison – South McKeel Academy
3rd Place – Arlisia Wilson – Alta Vista ElementarySchool

2015-2016

1st Place – Latayjah Hadley – Cleveland Court Elementary School
2nd Place – Autumn Ousley – Highland City Elementary School
3rd Place – Hanna Mann – Floral Avenue Elementary School

2014-2015

1st Place – Austin Rodriguez – Alta Vista Elementary School
2nd Place – Byron Hayes – Blake Academy
3rd Place – Sasha Perez – Loughman Oaks Elementary School

2013-2014

1st Place – Crystal Uribe – Philip O’Brien Elementary School
2nd Place – Kari Mock – Gibbons Elementary School
3rd Place – Brooke Boyd – Spessard Holland Elementary School

2012-2013

Savannah Taylor – Landmark Christian School
Angelic Miniarez – Garner Elementary School
Shawntel Mathews – St. Anthony Catholic School

2011-2012

Clara Byrne – St. Joseph’s Academy
Madelyn Long – McKeel Academy Central
Andrea Moreno – Sleepy Hill Elementary School
Marquis Wise – Laurel Elementary School


 Dprint - “Design Excellence” Award Recipients


2016-2017

Carena Santiago - Philip O’Brien Elementary

2015-2016

Ana Diaz - Jesse Keen Elementary

2014-2015

Chelsea Lowery - Bartow Elementary Academy

2013-2014

Dedrick Saenz-Mendieta - Sleepy Hill Elementary School

2012-2013

Gabriella Branson - Ben Hill Griffin, Jr. Elementary School